Visa and Non Visa Nationals coming to the United Kingdom as general visitors are allowed to stay for up to six months and restricted from working in the UK. There may be other restrictions imposed on your visa, so it is important you check before you travel. 

Non Visa Nationals can enter the UK without a visa but must satisfy they are genuine visitors to the UK and intend to leave the UK after their visit, usually not exceeding 6 months. 
In this section, we will explain the various types of short term visas and how to apply for them. If you intend staying for longer than six months you need to look at the residency or working in the UK sections of this website.


This section explains:

  1. how you can come to the United Kingdom as a general visitor;
  2. how you or your child can come to the United Kingdom as a child visitor;
  3. how you can come to the United Kingdom as a business visitor.
  4. whether you can come to the United Kingdom for medical treatment;
  5. how to sponsor a visitor;
  6. how you can come to the United Kingdom to get married or register a civil partnership;
  7. what the group travel scheme is;
  8. how to change your conditions of stay; and

 

What rights and responsibilities you have when visiting the United Kingdom. To find out more about coming to the United Kingdom under one ofthe categories below, please contact our offices where one of our experienced solicitors will be happy to advise you:

  • General Visitor Visa
  • Child Visitor Visa
  • Business Visitor Visa
  • Sports Visitor Visa
  • Entertainer Visitor Visa
  • Marriage Visitor Visa