This section explains the Long Residency requirements that need to be satisfied in order to apply for indefinite leave to remain on the basis of long residence. This capacity has been designed for those who have a combination of 20 years lawful and/or unlawful stay. Such period should not have been broken and must be continuous residence with no serious countervailing factors.

Under the provisions of the Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Act (NIA) 2002, which came into effect in April 2003, there is no right of appeal against refusal for those seeking leave to enter or remain under concessionary arrangements. As a consequence the Long Residence Concession was brought within the scope of the immigration rules from 1 April 2003.